Welcome to ABERDARE VALLEY SNOOKER LEAGUE Statistics
    Menu    
Teams
News
Photos
Fixtures
Results
Games
Contact Us

Latest News:
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy
ABERDARE VALLEY SNOOKER LEAGUE

HISTORY OF THE LEAGUE
10/10/2008
PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1967-68 CWMAMAN
1968-69 B BREEZE MT WORKMAN’S
1969-70 B BREEZE MT WORKMAN’S
1970-71 J PARKER UNITED SERVICES
F LLEWELLYN F LLEWELLYN
1971-72 K DAVIES CWMBACH LEGION
L PARFITT L PARFITT
1972-73 F LLEWELLYN ABERAMAN BAND CLUB
1973-74 K NICHOLAS GLYNHAFOD CLUB
1974-75 L SELDON UNITED SERVICES
1975-76 RON PRICE UNITED SERVICES
1976-77
1977-78 LEN SELDON UNITED SERVICES
1978-79 W H DAVIES UNITED SERVICES
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85 ROY OREIL MT WORKMAN’S
1985-86 ROY OREIL MT WORKMAN’S
1986-87 ROY OREIL MT WORKMAN’S
1987-88 HOWARD PARFITT (MT CON CLUB)
1988-89 BRIAN WILLIAMS (MT WORKMAN'S)
1989-90 STEVE WEEKS MT WORKMAN’S)
1990-91 JOHN THOMAS CUE CLUB
1991-92 ROBERT PEDRICK
1992-93 JOHN WILLIAMS CWMBACH
1993-94 DEAN MORGAN ABERAMAN LEGION
1994-95 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
1995-96 KEVIN WILLIAMS (147?)
1996-97 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
1997-98 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON)
1998-99 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON)
1999-00 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON)
2000-01 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
2001-02 BRIAN WILLIAMS (ABERCYNON)
2002-03 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
2003-04 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
2004-05 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON)
2005-06 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON)
2006-07 PAUL JONES (GLYNHAFOD ‘B’)
2007-8 DUANNE JONES (HIBERNIAN)
2008-9 DUANNE JONES (147 'C')
2009/10 DUANNE JONES (147 'C')
2010-11 CHRIS PEDRICK GLYNHAFOD 'A'
SINGLES WINNERS & RUNNERS UP
WINNERS RUNNERS UP

1967-68. G EDEVANE (CWMAMAN INSTITUTE )
1968-69 F LLEWELLYN (THE EX SERVICEMAN’S)
1969-70 L BOULTON (UNITED SERVICEMAN'S CLUB)
1970-71 J PARKER (ABERAMAN EX SERVICEMAN'S' CLUB)
1971-72 J PROSSER (UNITED SERVICEMAN'S CLUB)
1972-73 R ORIEL (MT WORKMAN’S CLUB)
1973-74 G LEWIS (ABERCWMBOI INSTITUTE)
1974-75 C JENKINS (MT WORKINGMAN’S CLUB)
1975-76 RON PRICE (UNITED SERVICES CLUB)
1976-77 BRIAN BREEZE ROY ORIEL
1977-78 CYRIL JENKINS
1978-79 KEN GRAVELL (MT WORKMAN’S’)
1979-80 CYRIL JENKINS (MT WORKMAN’S) KEN HYDE
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85 LEN SELDON (UNITED SERVICES)
1985-86 ROY ORIEL (MT WORKMAN'S' A’) BRIAN BREEZE
1986-87 ROY ORIEL STEVE BYNON
1987-88
1988-89 BRIAN WILLIAMS MT WORKMAN’S J THOMAS
1989-90 STEVE WEEKS (MT WORKMAN’S’)
1990-91 JOHN THOMAS CUE CLUB)
1991-92 JOHN THOMAS (CUE CLUB)
1992-93 DEAN MORGAN (LEGION) J WILLIAMS
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON) B SAGE (ABERCYNON)
1996-97
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 R COLLCOMBE (MT WORKMAN’S CLUB)
2002-03 A EVANS (GLYNHAFOD CLUB) BRIAN BREEZE MT WORKMANS 'A'
2003-04 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON EX SERVICEMAN’S)
2004-05 BYRON SAGE (ABERCYNON EX SERVICEMAN’S)
2005-06 STEVE JENKINS (ABERCYNON EX SERVICEMAN’S)
2006-07 G COLLCOMBE (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’) PAUL JONES GLYNHAFOD 'B'
2007-8 D JONES (HIBERNIAN) R FORD HIBERNIAN
2008-9 D JONES (147 'C') G COLLCOMBE MT WORKMANS 'A'
209-10 D JONES (147 'C') CHRIS HAINES GLYNHAFOD 'B'
2010-11 CHRIS PEDRICK GLYNHAFOD 'A' BYRON SAGE ABERCYNON
DOUBLES WINNERS & RUNNERS UP

1968-69 G EDAVANE & C EVANS (CWMAMAN INSTITUTE)
1969-70 F LLEWELLYN & T PEDRICK (ABERAMAN EX)
1970-71 R OREIL & C JENKINS (MT WORKMAN’S)
1971-72 W DAVIES & M JAMES (RAILWAY CLUB)
1972-73 B HICKS & R PRICE (UNITED SERVICES)
1973-74 B HICKS & R PRICE (UNITED SERVICES)
1974-75 K FORD & G RICHARDS (MT CON CLUB)
1975-76 B BREEZE & K GRAVELL (MT WORKMAN’S)
1976-77
1977-78 LEN SELDON & M PROSSER (UNITED SERVICES)
1978-79 LEN SELDON & M PROSSER (UNITED SERVICES)
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 HOWARD PARFITT & LEW PARFITT (MT CON CLUB)
1984-85
1985-86
1986-87 ROY ORIEL & BRIAN WILLIAMS (MT WORKMAN’S’
1987-88
1988-89 R OREIL & BRIAN JONES (MT WORKMAN’S)
1989-90 HOWARD PARFITT & LEW PARFITT ( MT CON CLUB)
1990-91 R PEDRICK & A HAWKINS
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94 HOWARD PARFITT & GWYN LEWIS (MT WORKMAN’S)
1994-95
1995-96 T KING & M PULLEN (CUE CLUB) ?
1996-97
1997-98 HOWARD PARFITT & IAN PARFITT (MT WORKMAN’S)
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 (B BREESE & B WILLIAMS) (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’)
2002-03 (A WEBBER & A WILLIAMS) (GLYNHAFOD ‘’B’)
2003-04 ( P DUNN & I JONES) ABERAMAN EX ‘A’)
2004-05 ( S JENKINS & B SAGE) (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2005-06 ( S JENKINS & B SAGE) (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2006-07 (S WEEKS & M LEWIS) (MT WORKMAN'S' A’)
2007-8 (D NORRIS & DELME NORRIS) (147 ‘C’)
2008-9 DUANNE JONES & DAN NORRIS (147 'C')
2009-10 DUANNE JONES & DAN NORRIS (147 'C')
2010-11 STEVE JENKINS & CHRIS BROWN (ABERCYNON) RUSS PEDRICK & CHRIS PERICK GLYNHAFOD 'A'
INVITATION SINGLES WINNERS

WINNERS RUNNER UP

1976-77 RON PRICE ROY ORIEL
1977-78 BRIAN BREEZE HUW NICHOLAS
1978-79 W H DAVIES
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82 HOWARD PARFITT
1983-84
1984-85 HOWARD PARFITT
1985-86
1986-87 LEW PARFITT LEN SELDON
1987-88
1988-89 KEN GRAVELL BRIAN WILLIAMS (MT WORKMAN'S')
1989-90 STEVE WEEKS (MT WORKMAN’S’)
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 KEVIN WILLIAMS S BEYNON
1996-97
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-2 B SAGE (ABERCYNON) GARETH TANG (CUE CLUB)
2002-3
2003-4 B SAGE (ABERCYNON) BRIAN WILLIAMS (MT WORKMAN'S')
2004-5 B SAGE (ABERCYNON) BRIAN WILLIAMS (MT WORKMAN'S')
2005-6 R LLEWELLYN (BAND CLUB)
2006-7 R FORD (HIBERNIAN) GARETH TANG (CUE CLUB)
2007-8 D JONES (HIBERNIAN) R FORD (HIBERNIAN)
2008-9 DUANNE JONES (147 'C') DANIEL NORRIS (147)
2009-10 DUANNE JONES (147 'C') DANIEL NORRIS (147)
2010-11 DUANNE JONES (147 'C') DANIEL NORRIS (147)
THE K.O. CUP

THE JEFF LESTER MEMORIAL CUP

WINNERS RUNNERS UP

1968-69 (UNITED SERVICES CLUB)
1969-70 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1970-71 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1971-72 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1972-73 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’)
1973-74 (MT CON CLUB ‘A’)
1974-75 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1975-76 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1976-77 MT WORKMAN’S’)
1977-78 (CWMAMAN ‘A’ ) MT WORKMAN’S
1978-79 ( MT ASH CON CLUB ‘A’)
1979-80 (UNITED SERVICES ‘A’)
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85 (UNITED SERVICES )
1985-86 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1986-87 (MT WORKMAN'S' A’) MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘E’
1987-88
1988-89 MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’ ABERCWMBOI ‘A’
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 147 ‘B’ MT WORKMAN’S E’
1996-97 ABERCYNON ‘A’ LEGION?
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 (ABERCYNON ‘A’) (MT WORKMAN’S ‘B’)
2002-03
2003-04 (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2004-05 (CUE CLUB ‘B’)
2005-06 (GLYNHAFOD ‘B’)
2006-07 (GLYNHAFOD ‘B’)
2007-8 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
2008-9 MT WORKMAN'S' 'A' 147 'C'
2009-10 147 'C' MT WORKMAN'S' 'A'
2010-11 GLYNHAFOD 'A' 147 'C'
CONSOLATION CUP

WINNERS RUNNERS UP

1975-76 ABERAMAN BAND CLUB ‘A’
1976-77
1977-78
1978-79 ABERCYNON ‘A’ R/U. MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’
1979-80 UNITED SERVICES ‘B’
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1985-86
1986-87 CWMBACH R/U.
1987-88
1988-89 CUE CLUB ‘B’ R/U. CWMAMAN ‘B’
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93 ABERAMAN EX ’B’ R/U. 147 ‘C’
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 ABERAMAN LEGION R/U CUE CLUB ‘A’
1996-97 MT WORKMAN’S R/U CWMBACH
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’ R/U LEGION
2002-03
2003-04 GLYNHAFOD ‘D’ R/U GLYNHAFOD ‘B’
2004-05 ABERCWMBOI ‘A’ R/U WORKMAN’S ‘B
2005-06 CUE CLUB ‘A’
2006-07 147 ‘C’
2007-8 CUE CLUB ‘C’ BAND CLUB ‘C’
2008-9 GLYNHAFOD 'C' BAND CLUB ‘C’
2009-10 147 'C' PENYWAUN 'A'
2010-11 BAND CLUB 'C' ABERCWMBOI
LEAGUE DIVISION 1

CHAMPIONS RUNNERS UP

1967-68 (CWMAMAN INSTITUTE)
1968-69 (UNITED SERVICES ‘A’)
1969-70 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1970-71 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1971-72 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1972-73 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
1973-74 (UNITED SERVICES ‘A’)
1974-75 (UNITED SERVICES ‘A’)
1975-76 (MT CON CLUB ‘A’)
1976-77
1977-78 (MT WORKMAN’S) UNITED SERVICES
1978-79 (UNITED SERVICES ‘A’)
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 (MT WORKMAN'S' A’)
1984-85 ( MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’) MT CON CLUB ‘A’
1985-86 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’) MT CON CLUB ‘A’
1986-87 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’) MT WORKMAN’S ‘E’
1987-88
1988-89 ( MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’) ABERCWMBOI ‘A’
1989-90 ( MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’) ABERCWMBOI ‘A’
1990-91 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’) CWMBACH ‘B’
1991-92 SHOT & SHELL ‘B’
1992-93 (CUE CLUB ‘B’) SHOT & SHELL ‘D’
1993-94 (SHOT & SHELL ‘D’ ) MT WORKMAN’S ‘E’
1994-95 (ABERAMAN LEGION ‘A’) SHOT & SHELL ‘B’
1995-96 (ABERAMAN LEGION) SHOT & SHELL ‘B’
1996-97
1997-98 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’)
1998-99 (ABERCYNON ‘A’) MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’
1999-00 (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2000-01 (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2001-02 (ABERCYNON ‘A’)
2002-03 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’)
2003-04 (MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’)
2004-05 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
2005-06 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
2006-07 (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’)
2007-8 (HIBERNIAN ‘A’) MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’
2008-9 147 'C' GLYNHAFOD 'B'
2009-10 147 'C' MT WORKMAN’S ‘A’
2010-11 GLYNHAFOD 'A' 147 'C'
LEAGUE 2 CHAMPIONS

WINNERS RUNNERS UP

1967-68
1968-69
1969-70 PENYWAUN
1970-71 ABERAMAN EX SERVICEMAN’S ‘A’
1971-72 MT CON CLUB ‘A’
1972-73 ABERAMAN BAND CLUB ‘A’
1973-74 MT CON CLUB ‘B’
1974-75 CWMBACH LEGION ‘A’
1975-76 MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’
1976-77 UNITED SERVICES
1977-78 CWMAMAN ‘A’ ABERAMAN EX 'B'
1978-79 HIBERNIAN ‘A’
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 ABERCYNON ‘B’
1984-85 GLYNHAFOD ‘B’ ABERCYNON 'A'
1985-86 LEGION ‘A’ BONKIE 'A'
1986-87 IVY BUSH ‘A’ ABERCYNON 'A'
1987-88
1988-89 CWMAMAN ‘B’ CUE CLUB 'B'
1989-90 SHOT & SHELL ‘D’ LEGION 'A'
1990-91 ABERCYNON ‘A’ BAND CLUB 'A'
1991-92 UNITED SERVICES ‘D’
1992-93 BAND CLUB ‘C’ HIBERNIAN 'A'
1993-94 ABERAMAN EX ‘A’ CUE CLUB 'C'
1994-95 147 ‘B’ ABERCYNON 'A'
1995-96 ABERCYNON ‘C’ ABERCWMBOI
1996-97 ABERCYNON ‘C’
1997-98 BAND CLUB ‘C’ CWMBACH
1998-99 MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘C’ 147 'A'
1999-00 MT WORKMAN’S ‘B’
2000-01 CUE CLUB ‘C’
2001-02 GLYNHAFOD ‘A’
2002-03 CUE CLUB ‘B’
2003-04 CWMBACH
2004-05 ABERCWMBOI ‘A’
2005-06 CUE CLUB ‘A’
2006-07 147 ‘B’
2007-8 147 ‘C’ CUE CLUB 'C'
2008-9 147 'A' GLYNHAFOD 'C'
2009-10 CUE CLUB 'B' PENYWAUN 'A'
2010-11 HIBERNIAN ‘A’ BAND CLUB 'A'
INDIVIDUAL WINNER
DIVISION 2

1977-78 JEFF LESTER R/U CLIFF EVANS
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1985-86
1987-88
1988-89
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96
1996-97
1997-98
1998-99
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 R LLEWELLYN
2002-03
2003-04
2004-05 H PARFITT (MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘B’)
2005-06 K MORRIS (ABERCYNON ‘B’)
2006-07 CHRIS WILLIAMS (147)
2007-08 DELME & DANIEL NORRIS (147 ‘C’)
2008-9
2009-10 S GRIFFITHS & M BRITTAIN
2010-11 NICKY DRISCOLL
LEAGUE DIVISION 3
CHAMPIONS RUNNERS UP

1968-69
1969-70
1970-71
1971-72
1972-73
1973-74
1974-75 MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘A’
1975-76 UNITED SERVICES ‘D’
1976-77 BAND CLUB ‘D’
1977-78 MT CON CLUB ‘C’ RAILWAY CLUB
1978-79 ABERCWMBOI ‘A’
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 BONKI ‘A’
1984-85 LEGION ‘B’ RAILWAY CLUB 'A'
1985-86 BAND CLUB ‘C’ HIBERNIAN
1986-87 IVY BUSH ‘D’ CWMBACH 'C'
1987-88
1988-89 CWMBACH ‘A’ MT WORKMAN'S' 'D'
1989-90 MT WORKMAN’S’ ‘C’ UNITED SERVICES 'C'
1990-91 MT WORKMAN’S ‘F’ ABERCWMBOI 'D'
1991-92
1992-93 CWMBACH ‘A’ CUE CLUB 'C'
1993-94 147 ‘B’ ABERAMAN EX 'B'
1994-95 ABERCYNON ‘C’ BAND CLUB 'D'
1995-96 CWMAMAN ‘C’. 147 'C'
1996-97
1997-98 LEGION ‘B’ LEGION 'C'
1998-99 GLYNHAFOD ‘A’ ABERCYNON 'C'
1999-00
2000-01
2001-02 (ABERCYNON ‘B’)
2002-03
2003-04 (GLYNHAFOD ‘D’)
2004-05 (PENYWAUN ‘A’)
2005-06 (147 ‘D’)
2006-07 (PENYWAUN ‘A’)

Return to main news page
   Provided by Treherbert.com